Mauritius Awards Project Management Contract for Rodrigues Airport Development
19 May 2026
Mauritius has taken another step forward in advancing aviation infrastructure with a new contract award under the World Bank-supported Rodrigues Airport Project (P180266). The contract, focused on project management services for the airport development initiative, was awarded through an Individual Consultant Selection process to a consultant from Zambia.Contract Details and ScopeThe awarded tender (Ref: MU-AML-448741-CS-INDV, Notice No: OP00405553) carries a total value of USD 302,400 and is financed under IBRD-95910.The scope of the contract involves providing Project Manager services for the Rodrigues Airport Project over a 24-month period. The selected consultant will oversee implementation activities, coordinate stakeholders, monitor timelines and budgets and ensure compliance with project objectives and technical standards.The award notification was issued on July 31, 2025, with the procurement officially published on October 31, 2025.Entities InvolvedThe project is backed by the World Bank and forms part of Mauritius’ broader transport infrastructure modernization efforts. The procurement utilized the Individual Consultant Selection (INDV) method, commonly applied for highly specialized advisory and management assignments requiring proven expertise.The winning consultant, based in Zambia, secured the top rank during evaluation and was awarded the contract at the final negotiated price of USD 302,400.Strategic Importance of the Rodrigues Airport ProjectRodrigues Island plays an important role in Mauritius’ regional connectivity and tourism economy. The airport project is expected to support:Improved air transport infrastructure and operational efficiencyIncreased tourism and regional accessibilityEnhanced economic opportunities for Rodrigues IslandStrengthened logistics and passenger handling capacityThe appointment of a dedicated project manager is critical for ensuring timely and efficient delivery of the airport development program.Economic and Infrastructure ImpactAirport modernization projects generate broad economic benefits through:Increased tourism-related revenueImproved mobility for residents and businessesJob creation during construction and operational phasesEnhanced investor confidence in infrastructure developmentSuch awarded tenders contribute directly to long-term national development and regional integration.Technical and Procurement InsightsThe Individual Consultant Selection process emphasizes professional qualifications, project experience and technical competency rather than large-scale corporate bidding. The selected project manager is expected to bring expertise in aviation infrastructure delivery, contract administration and stakeholder coordination.Airport infrastructure projects typically involve strict compliance with international aviation safety, engineering and environmental standards.ConclusionThe award of this project management contract marks a significant milestone in the Rodrigues Airport Project and Mauritius’ broader infrastructure development strategy. As implementation progresses, the initiative is expected to improve regional air connectivity and strengthen economic growth opportunities for Rodrigues Island.This procurement highlights the importance of specialized project management expertise in delivering large-scale transport infrastructure successfully.#Mauritius tenders, #Rodrigues Airport Project, #World Bank contract award, #airport infrastructure Mauritius, #aviation development Africa, #project management consultancy, #government contracts Mauritius, #procurement news aviation sector, #awarded tenders Mauritius, #Rodrigues Island development
View Details
Mauritius’ Central Electricity Board Awards MUR 23.52 Million Contract for Low Voltage Fuse Switch Disconnectors
13 Nov 2025
The Central Electricity Board (CEB) of Mauritius has awarded a contract worth MUR 23.52 million to Automation & Power Products Ltd for the procurement of low-voltage fuse switch disconnectors rated at 400A. The contract, signed on October 1, 2025, supports CEB’s ongoing efforts to upgrade and reinforce its electrical distribution infrastructure across the island.Project Scope and Contract Details The awarded contract (Notice Ref No: OAB-TD-2025-8959, TOT Ref No: 20956981) involves the supply and delivery of fuse switch disconnectors designed for low-voltage applications. These critical components play a key role in ensuring safe and efficient power distribution within the national grid, protecting electrical systems from overloads and facilitating network maintenance.The contract, valued at MUR 23,520,000, aligns with the Central Electricity Board’s strategic plan to modernise Mauritius’s power infrastructure and ensure greater grid reliability. The procurement was conducted through an Open Advertised Bidding (OAB) process, promoting transparency and competitiveness in the selection of suppliers.Entities Involved Purchaser: Central Electricity Board (CEB), Mauritius PO Box 134, Rue du Savoir, Ebene Cybercity, Ebene 72201 Tel: +230 404-2000 | Email: ceb@ceb.mu Supplier: Automation & Power Products Ltd, Mauritius Automation & Power Products Ltd, a leading local supplier of electrical and automation equipment, brings a strong reputation for quality, reliability, and technical expertise. The company’s selection underscores CEB’s commitment to working with domestic suppliers capable of meeting international quality standards.Significance and Impact This procurement project represents a vital step in enhancing the reliability and safety of Mauritius’s low-voltage power distribution network. By upgrading switch disconnector systems, the CEB aims to reduce outages, improve operational efficiency, and strengthen the island’s energy infrastructure in line with growing electricity demand.The initiative also supports the country’s broader goal of improving power system resilience and ensuring sustainable energy delivery to households, businesses, and industries. Enhanced network performance will help minimise maintenance downtime and improve overall service reliability for end-users.Technical and Financial Details Contract Value: MUR 23,520,000 Contract Date: October 1, 2025 Procurement Type: Open Advertised Bidding (OAB) Equipment: Fuse Switch Disconnectors - Low Voltage, 400A Location: Mauritius Strategic Implications and Future Outlook The award reinforces the Central Electricity Board’s long-term commitment to modernising Mauritius’s power distribution systems. The successful completion of this contract is expected to enhance the operational integrity of the grid and support future infrastructure development projects.By investing in robust, high-quality electrical components, CEB is paving the way for a more reliable and efficient energy network - a crucial foundation for Mauritius’s continued economic growth and sustainable development.Latest Government Tenders and Contract Awards in Mauritius - MauritiusTendersMauritiusTenders - Your trusted source for latest government tenders, RFPs, RFQs, and contract awards in Mauritius Stay updated with the latest public procurement opportunities and tender notices in Mauritius at MauritiusTenders Find all Mauritius government tenders, eProcurement updates, and contract award notices on MauritiusTendersExplore live tenders, bids, and procurement opportunities in Mauritius with MauritiusTenders - the MauritiusTenders portalMauritiusTenders brings you verified tenders, procurement news, and contract awards from Mauritius #Mauritius #CentralElectricityBoard #CEB #AutomationAndPowerProducts #ElectricalInfrastructure #FuseSwitchDisconnector #LowVoltageEquipment #GovernmentContracts #ContractAward #ProcurementNews #AwardedTenders #EnergyInfrastructure #PowerDistribution #MauritiusEnergySector
View Details